top of page

THE SCRIPTURE UNION SINGAPORE

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) governs the laws related to the collection, use, disclosure and safe-keeping of personal data. According to PDPA, personal data is defined as any information by which an individual can be identified. The Act was passed into law by the Government of Singapore in order to protect the privacy of individuals and provide guidelines to organisations in Singapore on the use of personal data for work related purposes.

1. THE SCRIPTURE UNION SINGAPORE’S POLICIES & PROCEDURES PERTAINING TO PDPA

 

Your personal data is important to us and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information as well as privacy of individuals. This Policy outlines how we manage the personal data we hold in compliance with PDPA, across the various departments of The Scripture Union Singapore.

 

We collect personal data of persons/entities including but not limited to:

1) Clients

2) Beneficiaries

3) Volunteers

4) Customers

5) Staff

6) Donors

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal data is collected when you apply to join, participate, volunteer or donate to The Scripture Union Singapore's programmes/services. Examples of personal data include bio data, contact information, queries, feedback and requests.

 

The ways in which we collect your personal data from you or authorised third parties include (but are not limited to):

 

1) You contacting us with your queries, requests or feedback

2) You making a donation or sponsorship

3) You volunteering in the programmes/services of The Scripture Union Singapore

4) You applying for a job with us

5) You applying for provision of services/programmes by The Scripture Union Singapore

6) You using our services

7) You participating in The Scripture Union Singapore’s programmes and events

8) You completing fills and submitting information through The Scripture Union Singapore related online platforms (website, social media platforms, etc)

9) Our conducting of interviews for evaluative purposes

10) Our receiving of referrals from third parties to whom your deemed consent is given

3. WHAT KIND OF PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

 

In general, we may use, disclose or process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

1) Provide customer service

2) Provide programmes/services required of The Scripture Union Singapore

3) Making of referrals to other organisations

4) Comply with applicable laws, regulations and other requirements

5) Ensure that our fiduciary and statutory requirements are fulfilled in the provision of our services

6) Management of Volunteers

7) Publicity to various stakeholders and members of public

8) Maintain stakeholder relations (eg. sending of updates, notifications, invites to stakeholders) 9) Perform evaluations for programmes/services provided

10) Statistical documentations

4. HOW DO WE MANAGE, PROTECT AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal data is stored in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paperbased files and other records. Steps are taken to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, we are not liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks. We will cease to store your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the abovementioned purposes.

5. HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND/OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD?

 

In the event that you would like access your personal data, please submit a request in writing to admin@scriptureunion.sg. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what data you require. A fee MAY be charged to cover the cost of verifying the application, locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. Any likely cost would be advised in advance.

 

In the event that you would like to correct your personal data, please submit a request in writing to admin@scriptureunion.sg.

6. HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

 

To make a request to withdraw your consent, please contact admin@scriptureunion.sg in writing.

7. CONSENT

By providing us with your personal data, you:

a) Consent to allowing The Scripture Union Singapore to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for the above mentioned purposes.

b) Consent to The Scripture Union Singapore disclosing your personal data to third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Singapore) for the above mentioned purposes.

 

8. RIGHT TO AMEND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on our websites. Please check our Personal Data Protection Policy on a regular basis.

 

9. ENQUIRIES ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICIES

 

Should you have any enquiries about our data protection policies and practices, or regarding your personal data held by The Scripture Union Singapore, please contact our:

Data Protection Officer : 

Assistant Data Protection Officer : 

Address : 7 Armenian Street #03-07 Bible House Singapore 179932

Email : admin@scriptureunion.sg

Tel : +65 63371437

bottom of page